BMW X1 2025 review | Practical and pleasant to drive










Pros and cons
What we like
Beautifully appointed interior
Brilliant on space and practicality
Pleasant to drive
What to consider
Ride slightly firmer than some rivals
Higher-end models are expensive
Too much desirable kit costs extra
The CarGurus verdict
The BMW X1 feels satisfyingly confident on the road, there’s an engine for every lifestyle, great roominess and practicality, and it has one of the classiest interiors of any premium family SUV.
The plug-in hybrid models are particularly desirable thanks to their generous electric-only range. Even in the very competitive compact SUV class, the X1 stacks up as one of the best all-rounders.
out of 5 expert review
What owners say
Excellent condition, smooth drive , looks smart in my driveway, good value
21 November 2025Replaced a 2013 X3 and this motor is more maneuverable and nippy, but does not have the same presence on the road. We have reduced from two cars and my wife is happy with this too. I think a qualified positive, but we shall see.
25 January 2026Good size (not too big) and great to drive. Well-equipped car.
8 May 2025What owners say
Excellent condition, smooth drive , looks smart in my driveway, good value
21 November 2025Replaced a 2013 X3 and this motor is more maneuverable and nippy, but does not have the same presence on the road. We have reduced from two cars and my wife is happy with this too. I think a qualified positive, but we shall see.
25 January 2026Good size (not too big) and great to drive. Well-equipped car.
8 May 2025A very great small suv. fantastic car, cant fault it .
13 August 2021Some good features included but missing heated seats, reversing camera, front sensors just to name but a few.
15 July 2021Think the car is in very good condition inside and out maybe a little bit pricey but all in all a very nice car
2 September 2021Three things to know
- The four-wheel-drive X1 variants – called xDrive, as opposed to the front-wheel-drive sDrive derivatives – can tow up to 2000kg (an electronically retractable tow bar is optional) with a braked trailer, which is a fair towing capacity in this class. The sDrive18d manages a maximum of 1800kg.
- The BMW X1 plug-in hybrids get a 14.2kWh usable battery capacity, and can charge at up to 7.4kW. That means they can fully charge in around 2.5 hours from a standard home wallbox. There is no rapid charging on X1 plug-in hybrids, but their Type 2 socket will be compatible with just about every AC public charging point. This will help you take advantage of the slow-speed ‘destination’ public chargers that are often found in town centres, gym car parks and the like.
- White and black are the ‘free’ paint options. There’s also a really good palette of optional metallics, including a bright copper and darker green, both a refreshing change from the usual monochrome options.
Which one to buy
- If you want the best value: Stick with the sDrive20i Sport, which is the cheapest BMW X1 but still manages to be good to drive and reasonably equipped. Add the optional Technology and Comfort Packs if you can; they will make the car nicer to live with and also improve its resale value.
- If you want the best company car: The plug-in hybrid BMW X1 xDrive25e xLine is a great bet for company car users. Its long electric range and very low CO2 emissions keep Benefit in Kind costs much lower than they would be on comparable non-plug-in petrol or diesel models. Again, add the optional Technology and Comfort Packs for the best ownership experience and resale values.
- If you want the best high mileage commuter: The BMW X1 sDrive18d will be really efficient on a long run, and is also fairly affordable to purchase by the standards of premium family SUVs. Go for xLine spec and add the Technology Plus Pack, as the head-up display and electric seat adjustment will be worth it. The Driving Assistant Professional pack may well be worth having, too, as blind-spot assist and lane-keep assist are useful safety aids on motorway journeys.
- If you want the sportiest one: The BMW X1 xDrive30e PHEV is the most powerful model in the range, with a hot-hatch-style 0-62mph time of 5.6 seconds. However, the M35i is a bit faster (5.4 seconds) due to its lighter weight, and it feels generally a bit racier as a result.
Pricing trends
Starting RRP
£36,090
Current avg. market price
£27,942
Trending down by 1.2% this month
May 2026 - November 2026
You might also like
Compare 2026 BMW X1 Trims
The 2026 BMW X1 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, catering to various preferences and driving needs.
- Starting at £32,756
- Most Popular: Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Sdrive 18d Xline 5dr Step Auto | Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto (Most Popular) | Sdrive 18d M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Xdrive 23i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Xdrive 25e M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Xdrive 30e M Sport 5dr Step Auto | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | £39,320 | £40,910 | £42,110 | £44,130 | £46,515 | £48,785 |
| Avg. Market Price | £34,939 | £32,756 | £32,915 | £36,343 | £35,979 | £40,040 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Parking Assist, DAB Radio, Navigation System | Parking Assist, Backup Camera, Adaptive Suspension | Parking Assist, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Parking Assist, Backup Camera, Adaptive Suspension | Parking Assist, Backup Camera, Leather Seats | Parking Assist, Heated Seats, Adaptive Suspension |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 14 | 65 | 25 | 21 | 22 | 13 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Sdrive 18d Xline 5dr Step Auto | Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Sdrive 18d M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Xdrive 23i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Xdrive 25e M Sport 5dr Step Auto | Xdrive 30e M Sport 5dr Step Auto | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value option for budget-conscious buyers | Most popular choice with balanced features | Good mix of features for the price | Sporty performance with AWD capability | Hybrid option with luxury features | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | £34,939 | £32,756 | £32,915 | £36,343 | £35,979 | £40,040 |
| MSRP | £39,320 | £40,910 | £42,110 | £44,130 | £46,515 | £48,785 |
| Engine | 1995.0cc 150 hp I4 | 1.5l I3 Petrol | 1995.0cc 150 hp I4 | 2.0l I4 Petrol | 1.5l I3 Petrol Parallel Phev | 1.5l I3 Petrol Parallel Phev |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Parking Assist | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| DAB Radio | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Air Conditioning | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm/Immobiliser | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| AUX/USB connectivity | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| isofix | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Backup Camera | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stop/Start System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 14 | 65 | 25 | 21 | 22 | 13 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Sdrive 18d Xline 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"
The Sdrive 18d Xline is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It offers a solid mix of features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: £34,939 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Sdrive 18d Xline listings
Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"
The Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel and modern features without a hefty price tag. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup by a wide margin.
- Avg. market price: £32,756 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 65 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport listings
Sdrive 18d M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"
The Sdrive 18d M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want sporty aesthetics and features without the highest price tag. It balances performance and value effectively.
- Avg. market price: £32,915 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 25 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Sdrive 18d M Sport listings
Xdrive 23i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"
The Xdrive 23i Mht M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive and sporty performance in a compact SUV. It’s ideal for those who prioritize handling and capability.
- Avg. market price: £36,343 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 21 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Xdrive 23i Mht M Sport listings
Xdrive 25e M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"
The Xdrive 25e M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want a hybrid option with luxury features. It combines efficiency with a premium feel.
- Avg. market price: £35,979 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 22 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Xdrive 25e M Sport listings
Xdrive 30e M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"
The Xdrive 30e M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready SUV with advanced technology. It’s perfect for those who need versatility and performance.
- Avg. market price: £40,040 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 13 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Xdrive 30e M Sport listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto
With 65 active listings, the Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Browse Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport listings
Best Budget Option — Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport 5dr Step Auto
At £32,756 avg market price — below the lineup median of £35,459 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse Sdrive 20i Mht M Sport listings
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 5, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.





















