Used Volkswagen Amarok for sale near Perth
59 results
Buying Advice
Volkswagen Amarok: The CarGurus Rating
Shop for Volkswagen Amarok »CarGurus expert rating: 4 out of 5
CarGurus user rating: N/A
Percentage of good/great deals available on CarGurus: 34.8%
Overall CarGurus rating: 3.9 out of 5
Available Listings: Around 100
Average Price: £34,000
FAQs
How much does the Volkswagen Amarok cost in Perth?
The average Volkswagen Amarok costs about £33,883.57. The average price has decreased by -1.9% since last year. The 59 for sale near Perth on CarGurus, range from £7,353 to £42,995 in price.
How many Volkswagen Amarok vehicles in Perth have no reported accidents or damage?
59 out of 59 for sale near Perth have no reported accidents or damage.
What fuel types are available?
Diesel engines are available.
Volkswagen Amarok price trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Volkswagen Amarok prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsAvg. Price
$33,884
1.9%
Volkswagen Amarok
Index price
$16,147
1.0%
All used vehicles
Volkswagen Amarok: CarGurus Buyer Insights
4
of 5 overall
Driving4/5
Practicality4/5
Running costs3/5
Tech and equipment4/5

CarGurus expert rating: 4 out of 5
CarGurus user rating: N/A
Percentage of good/great deals available on CarGurus: 34.8%
Overall CarGurus rating:* 3.9 out of 5
Available Listings: Around 115
Average Price: Around £34,000
Volkswagen Amarok Mk2 Pros and Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Posher inside than a Ford Ranger | More expensive to buy than a Ford Ranger |
| Almost SUV-like driving dynamics | Still feels very large to drive and park |
| Five-year warranty and servicing package | No separate panel for heater controls |
Quick Summary
The Volkswagen Amarok Mk2 is a practical pickup truck that combines commercial capability with SUV-like interior refinement. Developed jointly with Ford, this second-generation model features a longer wheelbase than its predecessor, providing enhanced crew cab space. It offers impressive towing capacity of up to 3,500kg (automatic models) and payload capacity of 1,113kg, making it a genuine workhorse. The interior is notably more upmarket than rivals, featuring a modern infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, digital dials, and quality fit and finish throughout.
The Amarok is available with two 2.0-litre diesel engines (168bhp and 202bhp) or a 3.0-litre V6 turbodiesel (237bhp), all paired with four-wheel-drive as standard. It delivers impressive refinement and quiet operation on road, with responsive handling for its size. Real-world fuel economy sits around 27-28mpg in mixed driving. The five-year warranty and servicing package adds significant value. Whilst slightly more expensive than the closely related Ford Ranger, the Amarok's superior interior quality and comprehensive warranty make it an attractive proposition for those seeking a premium pickup experience.
Best for: Commercial users, those requiring genuine towing and payload capacity, and buyers prioritising interior quality and refinement in a pickup truck.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers, those seeking the most affordable pickup option, or drivers who find large vehicles difficult to manoeuvre in urban environments.
Comparison vs Key Rivals
| Vehicle | CarGurus Expert Rating | CarGurus User Rating | Good/Great deals % | Overall CarGurus Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Amarok | 4/5 | N/A | 34.8% | 3.9/5 |
| Ford Ranger | 4/5 | 4.8/5 | 34.1% | 4.4/5 |
| Toyota Hilux | 4/5 | 4.6/5 | 34.4% | 4.2/5 |
| Isuzu D-Max | 4/5 | 4.8/5 | 21.9% | 4.2/5 |
The Verdict
You should buy the Amarok if: You require a premium pickup with superior interior quality, need genuine commercial capability, or value a comprehensive five-year warranty and servicing package.
Consider alternatives if: You're seeking the most affordable pickup option, prefer lower purchase prices, or want the highest user satisfaction ratings among pickup trucks.
Competitive Position: The Volkswagen Amarok Mk2 occupies a premium position in the pickup market, offering the most upmarket interior of its rivals. Whilst the Ford Ranger matches it on expert rating and offers better value, the Amarok's superior refinement and warranty package justify its higher price for those prioritising comfort and peace of mind. The Toyota Hilux and Isuzu D-Max deliver proven reliability and strong user satisfaction, but neither matches the Amarok's interior quality. For buyers willing to pay a premium for a more car-like pickup experience, the Amarok represents an excellent choice.
Read our full Volkswagen Amarok Review
*The Overall CarGurus rating: that informs these recommendations is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 2026, CarGurus expert reviews, and CarGurus user reviews.
Volkswagen Amarok Style in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Highline in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Life in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Trendline in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Ultimate in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Edition in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Startline in Perth ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok Canyon in Perth Scotland
Volkswagen Amarok in Glenrothes ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Dundee ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Dunfermline ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Stirling ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Edinburgh ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Cumbernauld ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Glasgow ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Greenock ScotlandVolkswagen Amarok in Kilmarnock Scotland
All Used Cars7 Seater CarsAWD CarsCheap AutomaticsUltra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ) VehiclesCheap 4x4sBest First CarsCheap CarsCheap Classic CarsAutomatic TransmissionSmall Cars With Automatic TransmissionHybrid CarsSmall CarsElectric CarsBest Cars for StudentsSupercarsFuel Efficient CarsCheap Manual TransmissionCrew Cab VansCheap VansCheap SUVsBest Small SUVsCheap EstatesClassic TrucksCheap Sports CarsMercedes-Benz ConvertiblesBMW ConvertiblesMercedes-Benz EstatesCheap BMW 1 SeriesCars Under £5,000









